Caldwell United States Post Office, Kansas
14S E 623907 N 4099425
Caldwell was founded in 1871 astride the then new Chisholm Trail as an economic adventure of a group of Wichita entrepreneurs
Location: Kansas, United States

County of building: Sumner County
Location of post office: 14 North Main St., Caldwell
Phone: 620-845-2525
Built: 1939

"The Caldwell United States Post Office (c. 1939-1940) is located at 14 North Main Street in Caldwell, Sumner County, Kansas (pop. 1,401). The one-story, ridge hipped roof, red brick building has a western facade orientation. The building measures approximately sixty feet from north to south and sixty feet from east to west. A double door pierces the center of the building's facade, a classical surround accentuates the doorway. Steps lead up to the doorway. Two pairs of large, multi-paned windows surmounted by limestone lintels and underscored by limestone sills flank the doorway. Five windows of similar treatment pierce the north and south elevation of the building. Copper roofing still covers the roof and a wooden cupola marks the roof's center. The building stands on a raised foundation. This post office is an example of the smaller class C or D standardized design type that was repeated throughout the country during the 1930s.

"A varnished wooden vestibule projects into the lobby, cutting off some view of the mural. This is a traditional design feature found in most of the post offices included in this nomination. The floors and wainscotting retain their original marble. The postmaster's door and bulletin boards retain their varnished wood surrounds. The original hanging light fixtures have been replaced with almost mounted fluorescent lights." ~ NRHP Nomination Form