Church Clock - St Nicholas - Cottingham, Rutland
Church clock on the west tower of St Nicholas' church, Cottesmore.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Church clock on the west tower of St Nicholas' church, Cottesmore. The clock has a light blue face with gilded hands and roman numerals.

"The church of ST. NICHOLAS consists of chancel 36 ft. 8 in. by 18 ft., clearstoried nave 59 ft. by 19 ft., north and south aisles about 11 ft. wide, south porch, and west tower 9 ft. 8 in. square, all these measurements being internal. The tower is surmounted by a broach spire. The porch was rebuilt in 1851, and a vestry was added on the north side of the chancel in 1855. There was a general restoration of the interior in 1866.

The architectural history of the church is not very clear, but the pilaster buttress north of the tower, which seems originally to have been a clasping buttress, probably marked the north-west angle of the 12thcentury nave, originally aiseless, but to which a north aisle of three bays may have been added before the close of the century. About 1280–90 an entire rebuilding of the nave seems to have been contemplated, including a west tower: the old chancel arch had probably been taken down earlier and the south wall of the former chancel set back on the line of the unpierced south wall of the 12th-century nave, and from the south-east angle of the thus extended nave a new south aisle was set out in four regular bays. The aisle determined the position of the tower, which thus encroached on the west end of the original nave, but the whole design, for some reason or other, was modified, and though the north arcade and aisle were reconstructed somewhat later, c. 1300– 10, the spacing of the old arcade was not interfered with, the north wall of the tower being allowed to stand clear of the west bay.

The tower is of three stages, faced with ashlar, with moulded plinth and pairs of buttresses at the angles. There is no vice. The pointed west window is of two lights with a cusped circle in the head, and in the middle stage is a single-light trefoiled window on the south, and on the north a small square-headed opening. The deeply recessed bell-chamber windows are of two trefoiled lights with quatrefoil in the head, and midshaft with moulded capital and base; the hollow tabling, or cornice above, is enriched with ball-flowers and masks. The spire has very high broaches, plain angles, and two tiers of gabled two-light openings on its cardinal faces. The lofty tower arch is of three chamfered orders, the innermost on half-octagonal responds with moulded capitals and bases, the outer continued to the ground. Above the arch is a plain square-headed opening, now blocked, and part of the tabling of the former nave roof."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Status: Working