L'Orgue de l'Eglise Saint-Loup - Namur, Belgium
31U E 632243 N 5591875
[EN] The organ currently in place in Saint-Loup was installed there in 1808. [FR] L’orgue actuellement en place à Saint-Loup y a été installé en 1808.
Location: Namur, Belgium

"It consists of parts dating from several eras, the facade of the Positif and some games date from 1738. The buffet and half of the remaining piping dates back to the 19th century, and is the work of Merklin and, to a lesser extent, The other half of the piping, and the rest of the instrumental part (console, box springs, transmission, wind tunnel) were installed by Delmotte in 1976.

Jean-Baptiste Le Picard built a new organ in Saint-Loup in 1734. Part of this instrument is currently in the Saint-Hubert church in Esneux.

In 1808, the nuns of Salzinnes, whose nearby abbey had just been abolished, sell to the Saint-Loup factory the organ that Sébastien Lacha-pelley had delivered in 1738. It was an organ in eight feet, with a positive back.

If one does not know who installs this organ in Saint-Loup in 1808, the parish archives retain the estimate of repair established by the firm Merklin Schütze in 1857.

In turn, this instrument was rebuilt in 1887 by Charles Anneessens who provided a new wind tunnel, a Barker machine for the Grand-Orgue, a new 30-note pedalboard operating by Grand-Orgue transmission, replacing a substantial part of the piping and cleans the instrument. "