RM: 37219 - Sint Catharina Kerk - Leunen
Sint Catharinakerk, Leunen
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

NL

De moderne kerk is gebouwd tegen de zuidgevel van de aloude parochiekerk. De kerk ligt met de in de jaren dertig van de 20ste eeuw gebouwde pastorie op een eiland waar de Kapelweg omheen loopt. Tegenover de kerk liggen de basisschool en het kerkhof. Rechts van het moderne deel der kerk ligt, gehuisvest in een noodvoorziening, eveneens een deel van de school. Voor het moderne kerkschip is het trottoir zeer breed, zodat men bijna kan spreken van een pleintje. De toren is een landmark. In 1986 werd bericht dat het 15de-eeuwse koor, de neogotische kerk, de preekstoel en het Catharinabeeld onder de monumentenwet vielen

EN

The modern church is built against the south facade of the ancient parish church. The church and the parsonage built in the 1930s are on an island that is surrounded by the Kapelweg. The primary school and the cemetery are opposite the church. To the right of the modern part of the church, housed in an emergency facility, is also a part of the school. The sidewalk is very wide for the modern church nave, so that one can almost speak of a square. The tower is a landmark. In 1986 it was reported that the 15th century choir, the neo-gothic church, the pulpit and the statue of St. Catherine fell under the monument law

Source:

Monument Number: 37219