Ehem. Fürnberg´sche Poststation / Former posting house - Purkersdorf, Austria
Ehem. Fürnberg´sche Poststation / Former posting house
Location: Niederösterreich, Austria

< DE >

"1797 ließ der Erbpostmeister Joseph Edler von Fürnberg, Reichsritter und k.k. Oberst das Gebäude im frühklassizistischen Stil errichten.

Purkersdorf war die erste Poststation auf der Straße von Wien nach Linz. Es war die Raststation der Reisenden, während die Pferde gewechselt wurden.

Das Gebäude wurde 1797 einstöckig errichtet, nach einem Brand 1842 wurde es ebenerdig wieder hergestellt, 1947 nach alten Plänen mit einer Mansarde aufgestockt, 1980 renoviert.

Zwischen den Fenstern sind Figurenreliefs angebracht, die symbolhaft die Aufgaben der Post versinnbildlichen. Über dem großzügigen Eingangsbereich ist ein Giebelfeld angebracht, das einen reitenden Postillion zeigt, darunter sind vergoldete Symbole wie Pferdekopf, Posthorn und Posttasche zu sehen."

Quelle und weitere Informationen:

< EN >

In 1797 the hereditary postmaster Joseph Edler von Fürnberg, Reichsritter and royal imperial colonel erected the building in the early classicist style.

Purkersdorf was the first postal station on the road from Vienna to Linz. It was the rest stop for travellers while the horses were changed.

The building was constructed in 1797 as a single-storey building, after a fire in 1842 it was rebuilt at ground level, in 1947 it was extended with an attic according to old plans, and renovated in 1980.

Figural reliefs are placed between the windows, symbolizing the tasks of the post office. Above the generous entrance area there is a gable field showing a riding postillion, below which gilded symbols such as horse head, post horn and mail bag can be seen.

Translated from source:

Country/Land: Austria / Österreich