Château de Dinteville à Dinteville, France
31U E 634534 N 5321554
En - The castle of Dinteville is located in the town of Dinteville, 30 km west of Chaumont, Haute-Marne. Fr - Le château de Dinteville est situé sur la commune de Dinteville, à 30 km à l'ouest de Chaumont, en Haute-Marne.
Location: Grand-Est, France

En - History
Castle Dinteville was built in the sixteenth century around a major dungeon of the thirteenth century.

From the 13th to the 16th century (until 1608), the castle was owned by the Jaucourt family. The family was very active in Champagne under François I partly under the surname Dinteville, it will die in 1607.

The castle is bought in 1703 and restored according to the criteria of the 18th century. He has remained since that time in the same family. Outbuildings were built between 1809 and 1848.

Architecture
The current castle dates from the 16th century. It was built on the original plan of the thirteenth century. It was transformed in the eighteenth and nineteenth century.

The rectangular platform surrounded by moats and the two round towers blocking the main building are perhaps remnants of the original construction. The main building dated 1706 is a large building under a high roof bordering one side of the platform. The central front and the two short wings of the main building are developments of the early eighteenth and nineteenth century.

The garden gate is dated 1753.

Park and Garden
The park has hydraulic facilities. The canal flows into the moat by a major waterfall. His orangery is still intact. The park mixes regular and landscaped elements testifying to a continuous creation. Of a regular composition, Dinteville keeps an alley of water fed by the moat of the castle and lined with rows of lime trees. The landscape composition is ordered on both sides of an English river. The park also includes two small pavilions of the eighteenth century.

The castle and park are open to visitors between July 23rd and August 31st, from 2 to 6 pm, and Heritage Days Weekend.

The castle, its main courtyard, the moats and their bridge as well as the large living room, the hunting room on the first floor and the ground floor room which became a kitchen were listed as a historic monument on July 15, 1971, then the January 30, 1996 the orangery, the two pavilions of entry and the dovecote and finally on June 19, 2000 the park, its hydraulic installations and its wall of fence as well as the old press and the vine

Fr - Histoire
Le château de Dinteville a été construit au XVIe siècle autour d'un important donjon du XIIIe siècle.

Du XIIIe au XVIe siècle (jusqu'en 1608), le château était la propriété de la famille de Jaucourt. La famille était très active en Champagne sous François Ier en partie sous le patronyme Dinteville, elle s'éteindra en 1607.

Le château est racheté en 1703 et restauré selon les critères du XVIIIe siècle. Il est resté depuis cette époque dans la même famille. Des dépendances ont été construites entre 1809 et 1848.

Architecture
Le château actuel date du XVIe siècle. Il fut construit sur le plan d'origine du XIIIe siècle. Il fut transformé au XVIIIe et au XIXe siècle.

La plate-forme rectangulaire entourée de douves et les deux tours rondes cantonnant le corps de logis sont peut-être des vestiges de la construction primitive. Le corps de logis daté de 1706 est un gros corps de bâtiment sous haut comble bordant un des côtés de la plate-forme. L'avant-corps central et les deux courtes ailes du corps de logis sont des aménagements du début du XVIIIe et du XIXe siècle.

La grille du jardin est datée de 1753.

Parc et Jardin
Le parc possède des aménagements hydrauliques. Le canal se déverse dans les douves par une cascade importante. Son orangerie est toujours intacte. Le parc mêle des éléments réguliers et paysagers témoignant d’une création continue. D’une composition régulière, Dinteville garde une allée d’eau alimentée par les douves du château et bordée d’alignements de tilleuls. La composition paysagère s’ordonne de part et d’autre d’une rivière à l’anglaise. Le parc comprend en outre deux petits pavillons du XVIIIe siècle.

Le château et le parc sont ouverts à la visite entre le 23 juillet et 31 août, de 14h à 18h, et le week-end des journées du patrimoine.

Le château, sa cour d'honneur, les douves et leur pont ainsi que le grand salon, la salle de chasse du premier étage et la pièce du rez-de-chaussée devenue cuisine ont été inscrites monument historique le 15 juillet 1971, puis le 30 janvier 1996 l'orangerie, les deux pavillons d'entrée et le pigeonnier et enfin le 19 juin 2000 le parc, ses aménagements hydrauliques et son mur de clôture ainsi que l'ancien pressoir et la vinée

wikipedia