Le lavoir de Vireaux, France
31T E 578584 N 5293140
En - The laundry is located on the village of Vireaux in Burgundy Franche Comté. Fr - Le lavoir ce situe sur le village de Vireaux en Bourgogne Franche Comté.
Location: Grand-Est, France

En - Wash house of the 19th century. Rectangular plan, with a rectangular basin, arranged along the entire length of the wash, and along each of its long sides by a shed roof carried by three beams placed on stone pyramidal bases and a large wall. The roofs are covered with mechanical tiles, pouring rainwater into the basin. To the south, a fountain also feeds it. Along the short sides of the washhouse is a small wall of dry stone. Access is via two stone steps, straight, at the south corners of the wash house. Three square niches are pierced in the west wall, and two in the east wall. The soil is cemented, except at the landing where the stairs end. The wash-house is half-buried; it is necessary to go down one more degree since the landing where the stairs end. The washing was done on his knees.

Fr - Lavoir du 19è siècle. De plan rectangulaire, avec un bassin également rectangulaire, disposé sur toute la longueur du lavoir, et longé sur chacun de ses longs côtés par un toit en appentis porté par trois poutres posées sur des bases pyramidales en pierre et un grand mur. Les toits sont couverts en tuiles mécaniques, déversant les eaux de pluie dans le bassin. Au sud, une fontaine l' alimente également. Le long des petits côtés du lavoir se trouve un petit mur en pierres sèches. L' accès se fait par deux escaliers de pierre, droits, aux angles sud du lavoir. Trois niches carrées sont percées dans le mur ouest, et deux dans le mur est. Le sol est cimenté, sauf au niveau du pallier où aboutissent les escaliers. Le lavoir est à demi-enterré ; il faut descendre encore un degré depuis le pallier où aboutissent les escaliers. Le lavage s' effectuait à genoux.

Ma bourgogne Le Lavoir de Vireaux