Hans Hummel #41 - Hamburg, Germany
Hans Hummel is the legendary last water-carrier in Hamburg
Location: Hamburg, Germany

Over one hundred identically sculpted yet differently painted statues of Hans Hummel are spread out throughout Hamburg as a 2003 art project.
Most were eventually sold, but a few, like this one are still on public display. This one is number 41. And the small plaque accompanying the work indicates:

Hans Hummel für Hamburg Nr. 41
Patenschaft durch: Hamburger Bank
Gestaltung: Die Monet (en) / Azubis der Hamburger Bank
Eine Aktion des City Management Hamburg

The statue is about life-size and made of glass fiber reinforced plastic

Hans Hummel, bourgeois name Johann Wilhelm Bentz (January 21, 1787 in Hamburg, 15 March 1854) was a water carrier in the Neustadt in Hamburg and is considered the origin of the Hamburg greeting "Hummel, Hummel - Mors, Mors". He is, therefore, the most famous person of the old Hamburg originals.

Bentz, a disgruntled man, was persecuted by children by calling him "Hummel, Hummel," which he replied with "Mors, Mors," a short form of the Low German saying "Klei di an'n Mors" ( "Scratch your ass").
In combination with "Hans" - the short form of his first name "Johann (es)" - he became known under his nickname Hans Hummel.
When the Stadtwasserkunst in Hamburg-Rothenburgsort began operations in 1848, Bentz became unemployed. In 1854 he died and was buried on poor house costs at the Dammtorfriedhof.
Source: Wikipedia (translated)