Stained Glass Windows - St Peter & St Paul - Exton, Rutland
Stained glass windows in St Peter & St Paul's church, Exton.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

Stained glass windows in St Peter & St Paul's church, Exton. One window depicts Moses and the Serpants (Numbers Chapter 21), and a representation of Jesus raising Lazarus on another window.

"The parish church of St Peter and St Paul stands within the grounds of Exton Park, for many years the home of the Earls of Gainsborough. The church dates to the 13th century, though there may well have been an earlier building on the site, as historical records show that the de Brus family, lords of the manor, granted land here to St Andrews Priory of Northampton in the mid-12th century. The interior is largely Victorian, not too surprising when you consider that in 1843 a lightning strike toppled the spire, which destroyed large parts of the nave and gallery beneath."

SOURCE - (visit link)
Type of building where window is located: Church