104 - Ruth G. Snoddy - Resthaven Gardens - OKC, OK
Centenarian Ruth G. Snoddy's mortal remains were bequeathed to science

The final resting place of centenarian Ruth G. Snoddy is at Resthaven Gardens Cemetery in south Oklahoma City. Her marker is at the NW corner of the Garden of Holy Family.

Text on plaque:

In grateful remembrance of those who are laid to rest here. They bequeathed their mortal remains to further medical education and research in Oklahoma.

The marker gives the years of Ruth's birth and death as 1896-2000. Her find-a-grave memorial lists her birth date as August 24, 1896; her date of death is listed as August 31, 2000.

Some historical events that occurred during Ruth's lifetime:

1896:Queen Victoria surpasses her grandfather King George III as the longest-reigning monarch in British history.
1906: Mount Vesuvius erupts, and devastates Naples.
1916: The first true self-service grocery store, Piggly Wiggly, is founded in Memphis, Tennessee, by Clarence Saunders
1926:African-American pilot Bessie Coleman is killed, after falling 500 feet (150 m) from an airplane.
1936: A major heat wave strikes North America; high temperature records are set, and thousands die.
1946: Project Diana bounces radar waves off the Moon, measuring the exact distance between the Earth and the Moon, and proves that communication is possible between Earth and outer space, effectively opening the Space Age.
1956: The 1956 Winter Olympics open in Cortina d'Ampezzo, Italy.
1966: The legendary album Pet Sounds by The Beach Boys is released.
1976: The New York Yankees sign free agent Reggie Jackson to a five-year $3 million contract setting the precedence for lucrative multi-year contracts for Major League Baseball players in years to come.
1986: A mishandled safety test at the Chernobyl Nuclear Power Plant in Pripyat, Ukrainian SSR, Soviet Union "killed at least 4,056 people and damaged almost $7 billion of property".
1996: The 68th Academy Awards, hosted by Whoopi Goldberg, are held at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles with Braveheart winning Best Picture.
2000: A rare century leap year date occurs
Location of Headstone: Resthaven Gardens Cemetery