100 - Mabel Eby - Grace Hill Cemetery - Perry, OK
Centenarian Mabel Warner Eby is laid to rest near the southeast side of Grace Hill Cemetery

The final resting place of centenarian Mabel Warner Eby is marked by a double, vertical headstone that she shares with her spouse Frank Winsor.

Link to Mabel's findagrave memorial: (visit link)

Text on marker:

Eby

Mabel Warner
Oct. 17, 1912
Aug. 28, 2013

Frank Winsor
Dec. 1, 1906
Apr. 22, 1999

Married 65 Years

Some historical events that occurred during Mabel's time on earth:

1912: Edgar Rice Burroughs' character Tarzan first appears in Tarzan of the Apes, in American pulp magazine The All-Story.
1922: Knickerbocker Storm: Snowfall from the biggest-ever recorded snowstorm in Washington, D.C., causes the roof of the Knickerbocker Theatre to collapse, killing 98.
1932: George Eastman, founder of Kodak, commits suicide.
1942:The Jewish Star of David is required wearing for all Jews in the Netherlands and Belgium; Jews in other Nazi-controlled countries have already been wearing it.
1952: The United States Senate ratifies a peace treaty with Japan.
1962: First Lady Jacqueline Kennedy takes television viewers on a tour of the White House.
1972: An avalanche on Mount Fuji kills 19 climbers.
1982: The Homosexual Offences (Northern Ireland) Order 1982 comes into effect, decriminalising homosexuality in Northern Ireland for those aged 18 or older.
1992: President of the United States George H. W. Bush meets with President of Russia Boris Yeltsin at Camp David, where they formally declare that the Cold War is over.
2002: The Euro is officially introduced in the Eurozone countries. The former currencies of all the countries that use the Euro ceased to be legal tender on February 28.
2013: 242 young people (range between 18 and 25) die in a nightclub fire in the Santa Maria, Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil.
Location of Headstone: Grace Hill Cemetery