102 - Emma A. Thomas - Chapel Hill Cemetery - OKC, OK
Centenarian Emma A. Thomas is laid to rest at the southwest side of Chapel Hill Cemetery

The final resting place of Emma A. Thomas is marked by a double horizontal headstone which she shares with her spouse Irus U.

Text on marker:

Thomas
Irus U. 1911-1977
Emma A. 1910-2012

Some historical events that occurred during Emma's time on earth:

1910:Henry Ford sells 10,000 automobiles.
1920: Canonization of Joan of Arc: Over 30,000 people attend the ceremony in Rome, including 140 descendants of Joan of Arc's family.
1930: Amy Johnson lands in Darwin, Australia, becoming the first woman to fly solo from England to Australia (she left on May 5 for the 11,000 mile flight).
1940: The very first McDonald's restaurant opens in San Bernardino, California.
1950: A phenomenal winter storm ravages the northeastern United States, brings 30–50 inches of snow and temperatures below zero, and kills 323 people.
1960: In Washington, D.C., the National Association of Broadcasters reacts to the payola scandal by threatening fines for any disc jockeys who accepted money for playing particular records.
1970: The Long and Winding Road becomes the Beatles' 20th and final single to reach number one on the US Billboard Hot 100 chart
1980: Rookie Magic Johnson scores 42 points to lead the Los Angeles Lakers to a 123–107 victory over the Philadelphia 76ers to clinch the National Basketball Association championship
1990: The Nintendo World Championships were held within the Fair Park's Automobile Building, kickstarting an almost year long gaming competition across 29 American cities.
2000: A rare century leap year date occurs.
2012: Vladimir Putin is elected President of Russia.