Fosse Dionne - Tonnerre, France
31T E 572599 N 5300825
En - The Dionne fossa is an exsurgent source, or source vauclusienne, located in the center of Tonnerre. Fr - La fosse Dionne est une source exsurgente, ou source vauclusienne, située dans le centre-ville de Tonnerre.
Location: Grand-Est, France

En - It is fed by infiltration of precipitation in the nearby limestone plateau and by the loss of at least one river. The Dionne Pit is remarkable for its flow (on average 300 liters per second) and the size of its hydrogeological network that extends to more than 40 km.

His presence is at the origin of the creation of the city of Tonnerre. An elaborate wash-house was built around the source in the 18th century.
History
In the Gallo-Roman era, the Dionne Pit was used to supply water to the oppidum of Tornodurum, located on the so-called plateau of old castles that dominates the present-day city. The modern city of Tonnerre is subsequently built around the sou

hydrogeology
The Dionne Pit is, from a hydrogeological point of view, an exsurgence-type source fed mainly by the infiltration of precipitation into the limestone layers of the Jurassic karst plateau near the town of Tonnerre. But colorations have shown that a portion of the spring waters are also provided by the Laigne which is lost at Villaines-en-Duesmois in the Chasm of the Garenne, 43.5 km from Tonnerre as the crow flies . There is also a relationship between the source and the chasm of Atheist.

The average flow is 311 liters per second but during floods it can reach 3000 liters per second (15 March 2001). The average flow observed over a 20-year observation period oscillates between a peak of 619 liters per second in January and a minimum of 87 liters per second in August

Fr - Elle est alimentée par les infiltrations des précipitations dans le plateau calcaire avoisinant ainsi que par les pertes d'au moins une rivière. La fosse Dionne est remarquable par son débit (en moyenne 300 litres par seconde) et la taille de son réseau hydrogéologique qui s'étend jusqu'à plus de 40 km.

Sa présence est à l'origine de la création de la ville de Tonnerre. Un lavoir élaboré a été aménagé autour de la source au XVIIIe siècle.
Histoire
À l'époque gallo-romaine la fosse Dionne est utilisée pour alimenter en eau l'oppidum de Tornodurum, implanté sur le plateau dit des vieux châteaux qui domine la ville actuelle. La ville moderne de Tonnerre est par la suite édifiée autour de la sou

Hydrogéologie
La fosse Dionne est du point de vue hydrogéologique une source de type exsurgence alimentée principalement par l'infiltration des précipitations dans les couches calcaires du plateau karstique datant du Jurassique et qui avoisine la ville de Tonnerre. Mais des colorations ont démontré qu´une partie des eaux de la source sont également fournies par la Laigne qui se perd au niveau de Villaines-en-Duesmois dans le gouffre de la Garenne, à 43,5 km de Tonnerre à vol d'oiseau. Il existe également une relation entre la source et le gouffre d’Athée.

Le débit moyen est de 311 litres par seconde mais en période de crue il peut atteindre 3000 litres par seconde (15 mars 2001). Le débit moyen constaté sur une période d'observation de 20 ans oscille entre un pic de 619 litres par seconde en janvier et un minimum de 87 litres par seconde en août

Wikipedia Fosse Dionne