Drop School - Drop, TX
14S E 653221 N 3666971
One of the few surviving bits from Drop, TX, and in fairly good condition, the old Drop school building is now used as a community center.

The Denton County History Page (see Web Site, below) has some interesting reading that was submitted by a Drop resident and former teacher at the school, Lenora Minnerly:

"A school system was organized early, now called District 36. There was a one-teacher school for a number of years. Then the enrollment increased and necessitated two teachers and a new building was erected. Some of the early teachers were Miss Kate Karnes of Justin, Will Nichols of Denton, Miss Mattie Karnes, Miss Lenora Jones (now Mrs. A. B. Minnerly of Drop), Miss Alice Hinson, Ella Mahon, Jennie Egan, Charlie Orr and others. Now the school has been consolidated with the Justin District. The school building is used as a community center".

There is a reference in her history to a Reverend S. G. Crystal (actually "Christal"): One cannot travel through the Justin/Drop/Ponder/Stony area and not encounter him or his influence, and the Reverend's wife, Mary Elizabeth, was from the Burnett family, also prominent in the area: One Samuel Burk Burnett made a name for himself a bit later.

Drop itself dates to the late 1880s after Justin and Ponder had been established. Its post office was in service from 1886 to 1904, when a rural route system then took over. The narrative refers to a store/filling station run by A.A. Bumgarner: One can see the ruins of that store just across Oliver Creek Rd, facing the appropriately named A.A. Bumgarner Rd. There's not much left of Drop now; it's a nice, quiet rural community that will probably rise again as the corridor along I-35W is stocked with master planned communities and golf courses.

Drop (Justin), TX USA