St Vincent Coat of Arms - Stone, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The St Vincent Coat of Arms are located above the entrance to the library on High Street in Stone.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The stone relief Coat of Arms are located above the entrance on the library building. They are the Arms of Jervis, Earls of Saint Vincent.

The library occupies the building that was once the Market Hall in Stone. The library moved into the building when the refurbishment project was completed in 2004.

The building was designed by Frederick Bakewell (architect) in 1869- 70.
A circular stone plaque located at the front of the building is inscribed as follows;
'To
fulfil the wish of
Edward Jervis Jervis
Viscount St Vincent
this building is erected
for the benefit
of those who attend
Stone Market
A.D.1868'

Edward Jervis Jervis was a Viscount in the Peerage of the United Kingdom.
"Jervis was born Edward Jervis Ricketts, the second son of William Henry Ricketts and Mary Jervis. Mary Jervis was the daughter of Swynfen Jervis, Rector of Meaford, Staffordshire and the sister of Admiral of the Fleet John Jervis, 1st Earl of St Vincent. He inherited the viscountcy of St Vincent in 1823 by special remainder on the death of his uncle and changed his name by Royal Licence to Edward Jervis Jervis.
Jervis resided at the family seats of Meaford Hall and Little Aston Hall, both in Staffordshire. He was Lord of the Manor of Little Aston." (visit link)

Description.
Arms: Sable a chevron Ermine between three martlets, Or.

Crest: Out of a naval crown Or, encircled with a garland of oak proper, a demi Pegasus, winged azure,and charged on the sinister wing, with a fleur de lis Or.

Supporters: On the Dexter side an eagle, wings elevated; in the claw a thunderbolt proper, on the sinister, a Pegasus Argent, wings elevated Azure, thereon a fleur de lis Or.

Motto: Thus (From the old steering order; "Keep her thus")
Source: