Bolivar Station - Butterfield Overland Mail - Bolivar, MO
15S E 463787 N 4162964
Location of Bolivar Station on the Butterfield Overland Trail. Missouri Historical Society marker, 1859.

Marker Erected by: State Historical Society of Missouri.
Date Marker Erected: 1958.
County of Marker: Polk.
Location of Marker: 213 S Springfield Ave Bolivar, west side of street.

BUTTERFIELD OVERLAND MAIL
IN MISSOURI - 1858~1861

Bolivar in Polk County,
108 miles from the Tipton Terminus
was a relay and meal station.
The Franklin Hotel, no longer standing,
provided accommodations.

Erected by State Historical Society of Missouri, 1958
History of Mark:

In 1958 the State Historical Society of Missouri erected a series of markers celebrating the centennial of the Butterfield Stage Overland Mail through Missouri. Markers were generally placed in city centers, along highways, or in populated areas. The marker summarizes the history of a Butterfield station or site and gives directions to the actual site, which may be several miles away.

In approximately the 1920s, the Dry Wood Threshers Association placed stone monuments at the actual location of Butterfield Stage Stations in Missouri--perhaps in celebration of the 50 year anniversary of the Butterfield Stage. In many locations, the State Historical Marker directs visitors to the location of the Dry Wood Threshers Association stone monument.

In the case of the Bolivar Marker, however, the Bolivar Station at the Franklin Hotel was apparently nearby. The marker is near Bolivar town square and the Franklin Hotel is reported to have been on the square as well.

Research by Kirby Sanders in 2011 places the Franklin Hotel either near the Historical Marker or approximately 1 block due west of the marker location at N37° 36' 48.12", W93° 24' 40.37".

Map showing Butterfield Route & possible Bolivar Station locations.

Kirby Sanders article with researched station locations.