Louis S. Cohn Wholesale Distributor - Butte, MT
12T E 380962 N 5096694
Built in two phases, this building was home to a pair of Louis S. Cohn, businesses, first a cigar and candy wholesale and retail business, then later a jewelry store as well.
Location: Montana, United States

The slightly larger building at 68 West Broadway came first, built in 1898. In 1901 a matching building, 66 West Broadway, was added to the east side of of it. Both are three storey, Romanesque Revival, red brick buildings. Roman arched windows span the facades of the two upper stories, 6 on 68 West Broadway and 4 on 66 West Broadway. The ground floors have standard, all glass, storefronts with recessed entries. A doorway at the west end leads to the upper floors. Centred on each building above the cornice are steps in the parapet, each bearing the name, Louis S Cohn and the date of construction, 1898 for 68 West Broadway and 1901 for 66 West Broadway. By 1898 building lots in Butte had become expensive, the lot for the 1898 building being recorded as having cost $12,000.

Though Louis S. Cohn Co. Jewelers, Montana’s Largest Credit Jewelers, is advertised as being at 68 W. Broadway, we suspect that it would have occupied 66 W. Broadway following its construction in 1901. It may not have been open long, as we have yet to find advertisements for it. Conversely, the cigar and candy store's advertisements appeared in many Montana newspapers for several years.
Ad goes Here Louis Cohn seems to have been a pretty ambitious businessman, with another cigar and candy store in Great Falls and an interest in the Butte Dairy Company. When it incorporated in May of 1900 Cohn held 96,565 of 100,000 shares outstanding. He also was a charter member of the first Jewish Synagogue in Butte. Said synagogue was purchased from the German Lutheran Church building in April of 1902.

Below is a short news article noting that, among other things, Cohn moved his business into the new building at 68 W. Broadway on January 09, 1899.

68 W BROADWAY - 1891-1900 - Other Commercial Style - Contributing From the NRHP Registration Form, Appendix B, Page 14
A BEAUTIFUL DESIGN
LOUIS S. COHN HAS M0RE PRETTY ROSES THAN ANYBODY
Daily Inter Mountain | January 09, 1899, Page 8

Louis S. Cohn moved his stock of goods from his old Main street stand into his new block in West Broadway today and the event has made the occasion for the display of a little sociability. For some time past Mr. Cohn has been the state agent for a brand of cigars handled by Traiser & Co. of Boston and the firm concluded to recognize his services by presenting him with a floral design. Today was selected as the time for the delivery of the Offering. The presentation address was made in the new store by Attorney C. M. Parr of the firm of Campbell & Parr and was and was appropriate to the occasion. The recipient of the emblem was taken completely by surprise recovered in time to gracefully acknowledge the compliment.

The offering was emblematic of the "horn of plenty" and was made of fragrant roses of various colors, pinks, carnations, evergreens and a dozen other varieties of flowers fresh from the State Nursery company's hot houses in Helena. The frame to which they were attached stood about three and a half feet high. The flowers were artistically arranged by Miss Annie Zweifel.
From the Daily Inter Mountain
Name of publication (required):