Elie Braconnier - Charleroi - Belgique
31U E 605851 N 5586980
[FR] Buste de Elie Braconnier posé sur une pierre en granit. [EN] Bust of Elie Braconnier placed on a granite stone
Location: Hainaut, Belgium

FR
Elie Braconnier fut directeur de l'école primaire du Sart-Culpart,  Bourgmestre de Gilly de 1927 à 1936 et également sénateur belge de 1932 à son décès à Roux en 1936. Une rue porte son nom dans la commune de Charleroi.
L'ancienne commune Gilly de Belgique a installé un buste en bronze en 1927 sur la place Saint-Pierre, derrière le monument aux morts. Sur le bloc de pierre, il est gravé :

E. BRACONNIER
DIRECTEUR D'ECOLE
BOURGMESTRE - SENATEUR
SA POPULATION RECONNAISSANTE

En 2016, le buste d'Elie Braconnier fut dérobé par des voleurs de métaux, mais heureusement la commune de Charleroi disposait de son modèle en plâtre et une copie en résine a donc été réinstallée à sa place originelle.
EN
Elie Braconnier was headmaster of the Sart-Culpart primary school, Mayor of Gilly from 1927 to 1936 and also Belgian senator from 1932 until his death in Roux in 1936. A street in the town of Charleroi bears his name.
The former municipality of Gilly of Belgium installed a bronze bust in 1927 on Place St-Pierre, behind the war memorial. On the stone block, it is engraved:

E. BRACONNIER
SCHOOL PRINCIPAL
MAYOR - SENATOR
ITS GRATEFUL POPULATION

In 2016, Elie Braconnier's bust was stolen by metal thieves, but fortunately the town of Charleroi had its plaster model and a resin copy was reinstalled in its original place.
Source: (visit link )