The Swan Inn - Stone, Stoke-on-Trent, Staffordshire, UK.
The Swan Inn is located on Stafford Street in Stone.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Swan Inn is a Grade II listed building dating back to 1771 when it was a warehouse to service the building of the Trent & Mersey Canal. It was converted into a pub in 1851. In 1999 it was totally renovated and now a Freehouse with connections to John Joule & Sons (former Stone brewery).

British Listed Buildings describes the Swan Inn as follows;
"The Swan Public House - GV II
Warehouse, now public house. 1770s. Brick; tile roof with
brick end stacks. 3 storeys; 2-window range, with 4-storey,
single-window range to right. Top brick cornice. Recess to
upper floors to left of centre, and one to upper floors to
left of 4-storey range probably for loading doors. Entrance
has doorcase with frieze, cornice and lantern over 4-panel
door. All except top floor windows have rubbed brick cambered
arches, all have casements; boarded window to top floor of
4-storey range. Rear has large blocked top floor windows.
Probably built in connection with nearby wharf on Trent and
Mersey Canal, c1771." Source: (visit link)

The Swan is a lively traditional pub, with real fires in the winters and a relaxing beer garden for the warmer months. They host an annual beer festival in the second week of July each year and have live music with original and cover bands playing four times a week.

"A thriving freehouse in a carefully renovated Grade II listed building, close to the Trent & Mersey Canal. There are nine hand-pumps; eight of which serve ever-changing beers. There's also four real ciders on draught and bottled varieties too. The pub comprises one long room, one end of which is carpeted. There are coal fires at each end of the room. The pub is dog-friendly. The Swan does not do food and is strictly adults-only at all times. To the rear is a large outside area which is partially covered. The Swan has been the local CAMRA pub-of-the-year and has won numerous other CAMRA awards. Discounts are available to CAMRA members. Its themed beer festival each July is a mecca for beer lovers, 2018 will be the 20th such festival. As to entertainment; The Swan hosts Stone's longest running pub quiz each Tuesday. There's live entertainment in the evening on Wednesday featuring acoustic acts and bands. There's also live music on Thursday and Saturday which varies, though often featuring rock, sometimes from national acts. Entrance is free to all music sessions."
SOURCE: (visit link)
Real Ale: yes