Brunswick Lock - Liverpool, UK
This lock provides access to Brunswick Dock from the river Mersey which at this point is tidal.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

"Brunswick Dock is a dock on the River Mersey, in England, and part of the Port of Liverpool. It is situated in the southern dock system, connected to Coburg Dock to the north, Toxteth Dock to the south.

History

First suggested in 1809, the dock was built by Jesse Hartley between 1827 and 1832, when it opened, specifically for importing timber. The dock was Hartley's first. It consisted of two lock entrances from the river. In 1854, Cato, Miller & Company built ships at Brunswick Dock. The dock was rebuilt with a southern extension in 1905 by Anthony George Lyster. The dock closed in 1975, although one lock was reopened in 1987 for small watercraft.

Present The Royal Navy Headquarters (RNHQ) Merseyside is on Brunswick Dock, which includes the Royal Naval Reserve shore establishment HMS Eaglet . The Archer-class patrol vessels HMS Biter and HMS Charger are based in the dock. Due to tidal restrictions at Brunswick, however, the two ships spend most of their time at Langton Dock in the North dock system in order to enable them to carry out their University Royal Naval Unit training programs more effectively.

This and the other docks in the southern system are owned by Canal & River Trust, with part of the dock set aside for moorings within Liverpool Marina." link

The lock is controlled by lock keepers in a tower by the side of the lock. When a boat is going to enter the lock, the lock operators operate a klaxon to warn pedestrians and cyclists that the bridge is about to close and then barriers drop down. The lift bridge across the lock is then raised and the lock gates opened.

The warning lights then change to green indicating the boat can now proceed into the lock.

Although the lock was designed for sea going vessels small river and canal boats also use the lock and can moor temporarily in Brunswick dock.

The passage between Liverpool South Docks and Eastham Locks is often "not recommended" for inland waterway craft, particularly canal narrow boats. A safe passage is, however, perfectly feasible for boats which are suitably prepared and equipped for a short sea voyage and with skippers or crew members with appropriate experience and local knowledge, or with an authorised Liverpool Pilot.

The River Mersey has a large tidal range, over 10.2m at Liverpool, with stream rates of up to 7 knots. The flows are complex and sea conditions can be dangerous to small craft, especially in the Eastham Channel when the wind is against the tide. Canal and river craft are strongly advised to avoid spring tides when the tidal stream rates are greatest.

There should always be at least two persons on board able to control the vessel. The essential requirement for a safe passage is good weather, therefore, study the weather forecasts and regard wind Force 3 as a maximum. Wait and seek advice before locking out if doubtful. Look at the direction of the wind in relation to the tide, wind and tide in the same direction can help make for a smooth sea, whereas in opposite directions conditions can become unpleasant or even unsafe, especially for narrow boats.

The movements of all vessels in the River Mersey are governed by the International Regulations for Preventing Collisions At Sea (the “collision regulations”) a copy of which is an essential part of your equipment. They are available from HMSO, the RYA, or Chart Agents. You must be aware of your statutory duties under the “collision regulations”, and navigate accordingly.

You will be navigating in areas where there may be many movements of ships and other craft of all sizes and limitations. Of particular note are: the Cammell Lairds dry dock entrances, the Tranmere Oil Stages and the QEII dock at Eastham. To ensure the safety of navigation of all vessels and craft in the River Mersey, the buoyed channels must be recognised as “narrow channels” in the context of the “collision regulations”. The attention of all users is therefore drawn to the provisions of rule 9 of the regulations. Commercial ships are often constrained by their draft due to the narrow confines of the navigable channel combined with their relatively deep draft, and are severely restricted in their ability to deviate from the course they are following. All small craft mariners on this passage should take full account of the “collision regulations” as they apply to narrow channels and vessels constrained by their draft.

Remember: "A vessel of less than 20m in length or a sailing vessel shall not impede the passage of a vessel which can safely navigate only within a narrow channel or fairway." In effect the whole passage between Brunswick Lock and Eastham Locks is conducted within a “narrow channel or fairway.” link
Waterway Name: River Mersey

Connected Points: