XXII Lieues de Berne - Grellingen, BL, Switzerland
A historic Bernese milestone at the main road in Grellingen.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: This milestone (actually hourstone, as the Republic of Bern measured in leagues or - literally translated - hours of way) is located on the main road in the west of Grellingen. It is a limestone block with a hipped top and the inscription "XXII lieues de Berne". 22 leagues corresponds to 105.6 km, which is the distance of this place from the Zytglocken Tower in Bern, which served as the zero point.

The old Republic of Berne was placing these stones on important roads within its territory since the 18th century. Originally, the unit was the Bernese Stund, which measured 5279 meters, in 1837 they introduced the Swiss league, which is only 4800 meters long. The original stones were moved at that time, so that the information was correct again. In 1875, the metric system was introduced and the stones lost their meaning, but most were left standing and some of them are still maintained today. Of the approximately 150 stoneserected, around 95 still exist today, some of them outside of the canton territory, like this one here in Grellingen, since the district of Laufen moved from the canton of Bern to the canton of Basel-Landschaft in 1992.

DE: Dieser Meilenstein (eigentlich Stundenstein, da die Republik Bern in Wegstunden mass) steht an der Hauptstrasse im Westen von Grellingen. Es ist ein Kalksteinblock mit einer walmdachartigen Spitze und der Aufschrift "XXII lieues de Berne". 22 Wegstunden entspricht 105.6 km, das ist der Abstand dieses Ortes vom Zytglockenturm in Bern, der als Nullpunkt diente.

Die alte Republik Bern stellte diese Stundensteine seit dem 18. Jahrhundert an wichtigen Verbindungsstrassen in ihren Hoheitsgebiet auf. Ursprünglich galt die Bernische Stund, die 5279 Meter mass, 1837 wurde auf die Schweizer Wegstunde umgestellt, die nur 4800 Meter lang ist. Die ursrünglichen Steine wurde damals versetzt, so dass die Angaben wieder stimmten. 1875 wurde das metrische System eingeführt und die Steine verloren ihre Bedeutung, die meisten wurden aber stehen gelassen und werden zum Teil heute noch instand gehalten. Von den etwa 150 errichteten Steinen existieren heute noch rund 95, einige davon auch ausserhalb des Kantonsgebiets, wie dieser hier in Grellingen, da das Laufental 1992 vom Kanton Bern in den Kanton Basel-Landschaft wechselte.
Condition: Immaculate

Material: Stone