Heart Mountain Relocation Center - Ralston, WY
12T E 663155 N 4948399
Set in an isolated and desolate area in northern Wyoming, the Heart Mountain Relocation Center was one of ten such camps built to hold Japanese Americans uprooted from their west coast homes during World War II.
Location: Wyoming, United States

After the attack on Pearl Harbor by the Japanese, the U.S. government considered Japanese American citizens to be a potential threat to the security of the country, in particular those living along the Pacific coast, the most likely scene of a Japanese invasion on the U.S. mainland, should one occur. As a result, tens of thousands of Japanese Americans were incarcerated in detention centers in inland areas, usually in remote areas on government owned land. These fears proved totally unfounded, as U.S. citizens of Japanese ancestry, on the whole, proved patriotic to their new homeland, with many serving meritoriously in the armed forces through the war. In fact, a great many from the internment camps served, many with distinction.

Today the 123 acre site of the Heart Mountain Relocation Center, a National Historic Landmark, is one of the most intact of the ten relocation centres built during the war. Several buildings survive on the site, including the most intact hospital complex of the ten camps, as well as other structures and features.

In 2011 the Heart Mountain Interpretive Center opened, dedicated to passing on the Heart Mountain story to future generations. The museum houses photographs, artifacts, oral histories and interactive exhibits depicting the wartime relocation of Japanese Americans, anti-Asian prejudice in America and the factors which lead to their enforced relocation and confinement. To the right of the main entrance to the interpretive centre is this historical marker, which highlights the story of the internment of Japanese Americans after the bombing of Pearl Harbor on December 7, 1941.

It seems that some of these structures and features, as well as other areas of Heart Mountain, are haunted...
Most Wyomingites know the history of the Heart Mountain Relocation Center in Powell, WY. We know of it from a more racist era when it was highly populated, as a World War II camp for the relocation of Japanese from our west coast. Did you know it has also been a sight for spiritual activity? That’s certainly not from gospel sing-a-longs, though some say they’ve heard things.

Daytime around the former relocation center is quiet, although a friendly spirit may follow you around. But at night, it is reported that so-called Shadow People are active. Witnesses have heard footsteps and noises and had a feeling of being watched.

On a list of Wyoming's Top 5 most haunted places, Heart Mountain was even given a tie for second most haunted with Warren Air Force Base (Buffalo’s Occidental Hotel was first.) All were ranked by the amount of paranormal activity somehow measured for what is called an EHP rating.
From Cowboy Country Radio
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here