Lone Warrior Rock Art
Lone Warrior Rock Art is located in the San Rafael Swell area of Southern Utah.
Location: Utah, United States

The Lone Warrior Rock Art is well worth logging a visit while exploring the region. The Native American painted panel is accessible from a graveled and then a dirt road on the south side of I-70. The coordinates listed here are directly in front of the Pictograph. It is easily visible on the cliff face that faces southwest. This is the only figure at this location. There are others nearby.
Native Americans painted and chipped their religious visions, clan symbols, and records of events onto these cliffs. In this region you will find the Barrier Canyon Style - 2000BC; Anasazi - 100BC; Fremont - AD600; and Historic Ute - AD1300-AD1600;
Please respect this and all such Rock Art. Also Please Note that the Antiquities Act of 1906 and the Archaeological Resources Protection Act provides serious penalties for vandals. Please Do Not Touch as even the oils in your skin can cause the paints and rock surfaces to deteriorate.
Type of Pictograph: Rock Painting