1881 - John Joule And Sons - Stone, UK
30U E 557115 N 5861873
This date stone is above the loading bay of the warehouses of Joules Brewery. It is actually inscribed into a cast iron beam.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Joule’s story started many years ago. Joule’s Pale Ales famously originated from Stone just across the county boarder from Market Drayton, where beer had been brewed since the 16th century, first by Augustinian Monks. They brewed at the priory in Stone which stood until 1749 and were known to bless each barrel marking it with a red cross to identify its superior qualities. John Joule skilfully adopted this sign of the Red Cross for his ales and registered this very famous trade mark in 1867, making the Red Cross the 6th oldest beer trademark in the world, after the Bass Red Triangle, Bass Diamond, Guinness Harp, Whitbread Unicorn & Berry Brothers Barrel.

RED CROSS TRADE MARK
From these humble beginnings, this simple Red Cross, became the symbol of Joule’s beers and rivalled the Bass mark. In the 19th century Bass and Joule’s glowered at one another from their Staffordshire towns with their Pubs bordering each other like military forts, it was an acrimonious rivalry which was unusual within the cosy club of the beer Barons. Both became regional giants, and both were ambitious, both exporting Beer to India and to the US. Joule’s was the more successful creating giant warehousing along the Stone Canal Wharf, still there today to service Liverpool docks. Joule’s was the first English beer to be exported to the US, ahead of Bass Ale and Joule’s beer was notably recorded as stock on the Titanic on the 10th April 1912.

The Red Cross was later adopted as the international symbol for aid, Joule’s with its pre-dated Trade Mark has the unique right to use the symbol commercially, and in respect of the Red Cross we flank the mark with the word Trade Mark to ensure differentiation and never depict it on a white dray." link

After many years of rivalry Bass eventually took over the Joules brewery and in 1974 demolished the brewery itself, but left these warehouses alone.

Joules family members have since re-started brewing on a small scale and are currently building a new brewery on the old site.
Year of construction: 1881

Full inscription: