Lyman Beecher - New Haven, CT
18T E 673459 N 4575614
The tomb of influential 19th century Presbyterian minister Lyman Beecher is located in Grove Street Cemetery at 227 Grove Street, New Haven, CT
Location: Connecticut, United States

The tomb of Lyman Beecher is marked by a 7' long, raised, Latin cross on top and on the front, in raised letters, is the inscription:

LYMAN BEECHER
1775 - 1863

Description:

Lyman Beecher was born on October 12, 1775 in New Haven, CT. He spent his early years as a blacksmith and farmer before attending Yale Divinity School. He went on to become one of the most important preachers of the 19th century.

In 1826, Beecher moved to Boston where he began preaching against the Unitarianism which was becoming popular among Boston's upper class. At that time he became interested in the temperance movement. He preached against intemperance and co-founded of the American Temperance Society.

Early in his career he thought it would be crucial to bringing Protestant Christian values to the west. In 1832, he accepted a position as president of Lane Theological Seminary in Cincinnati, OH where he hoped to train Protestant ministers to evangelize the growing American west. In contrast to is Calvinist Presbyterian tradition, Beecher adopted new, non-traditional, evangelical methods such as revivals and camp meetings and became a leading force in America's Second Great Awakening.

Lyman Beecher greatest legacy were his 13 children, many of whom became famous for their advocacy of abolition, woman suffrage, and human rights. Among these are: Harriet Beecher Stowe, Henry Ward Beecher, Charles Beecher, Edward Beecher, Isabella Beecher Hooker, Catharine Beecher and Thomas K. Beecher.

Among the published works of Lyman Beecher are:

A Plea for the West