Head of Sinbad Rock Art
12S E 519864 N 4303586
There are two Ancient Rock Art panels located here. One of the panels is sometimes referred as the 'Best Preserved' Pictographs of the Barrier Canyon style.
Location: Utah, United States

The Head of Sinbad Rock Art is fairly easy to access via dirt and graveled roads off I-70. I would highly recommend a four wheel drive vehicle if you wish to drive right up to the site, otherwise you can drive within about 3/4 mile. Although you can see the interstate from the Rock Art site you can not see the art from the highway! Take the time and explore this region of the San Rafael Swell in southern Utah with several other Rock Art sites nearby and also many Arches and other Historical and Natural wonders. The coordinates listed are directly in front of the cliff along a log fence that prevents vehicles from getting any closer.
The Head of Sinbad Rock Art site is actually named for the surrounding rock formations rather than the figures themselves. There are two panels of the Barrier Canyon style on a south facing cliff. These two Pictographs were painted thousands of years ago and the one on the right is still one of the most preserved of this type. The panel on the left is slightly covered from mud flowing from the cliffs above.

Native Americans painted and chipped their religious visions, clan symbols, and records of events onto these cliffs. In this region you will find the Barrier Canyon Style - 2000BC; Anasazi - 100BC; Fremont - AD600; and Historic Ute - AD1300-AD1600;
Please respect this and all such Rock Art. Also Please Note that the Antiquities Act of 1906 and the Archaeological Resources Protection Act provides serious penalties for vandals. Please Do Not Touch as even the oils in your skin can cause the paints and rock surfaces to deteriorate.
If you are in the area you might want to visit some other nearby sites that I will list here.
Type of Pictograph: Rock Painting