CoA Celle-Ligure - Celle, Niedersachsen, Germany
The coat of arms of the Italian city of Celle-Ligure on the partnership pyramid in Celle.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das Wappen der italienischen Stadt Celle-Ligure an der Partnerschaftspyramide in Celle.

"Städtepartnerschaft seit 2001

Die Namensgleichheit und eine dadurch fehlgeleitete Postkarte führten zu Kontakten zwischen dem Ort Celle Ligure und Celle. Ein sizilianischer Pferdezüchter schrieb damals einen Brief an das Landgestüt Celle, weil er sich für den Kauf eines Pferdes interessierte. Dieser Brief landete aber auf dem Schreibtisch des Bürgermeisters von Celle Ligure, der daraufhin Kontakt zur unserem Celle aufnahm.

Die Kleinstadt an der Riviera liegt in der norditalienischen Provinz Ligurien zwischen den Städten Genua (rd. 35 km) und Savona (8 km) und hat etwa 5400 Einwohner.

Celle Ligure ist ein zwischen Mittelmeer und Gebirge wunderschön gelegener kleiner reizvoller Badeort mit einem großen Freizeitangebot und zahlreichen gut ausgestatteten Hotels und Restaurants. Das Städtchen liegt in einer Bucht der westlichen ligurischen Riviera und hat im historischen Zentrum den Charakter eines Fischerdorfes bewahren können. Inmitten der Riviera Ligure delle Palme liegend wird Celle Ligure schon seit Jahren für die gute Qualität seiner Strände mit der "Bandiera Blu" [Blaue Flagge] ausgezeichnet. Im vom Meer sanft ansteigenden Hinterland finden sich malerische Dörfer und schöne Wanderrouten durch Weinberge und Pinienwälder."

Celle-Ligure

Partnerschaftspyramide Celle

"Town twinning since 2001

The same name and a misdirected postcard led to contacts between Celle Ligure and Celle. A Sicilian horse breeder wrote a letter to the Celle State Stud because he was interested in buying a horse. However, this letter ended up on the desk of the mayor of Celle Ligure, who then contacted our Celle.

The small town on the Riviera lies in the northern Italian province of Liguria between the cities of Genoa (approx. 35 km) and Savona (8 km) and has about 5400 inhabitants.

Celle Ligure is a small, charming seaside resort beautifully situated between the Mediterranean Sea and the mountains, with a wide range of leisure activities and numerous well-equipped hotels and restaurants. The town is situated in a bay of the western Ligurian Riviera and has preserved the character of a fishing village in its historic centre. Situated in the middle of the Riviera Ligure delle Palme, Celle Ligure has been awarded the "Bandiera Blu" [Blue Flag] for years for the good quality of its beaches. In the hinterland, which gently rises from the sea, you will find picturesque villages and beautiful hiking routes through vineyards and pine forests."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Celle-Ligure

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is installed on the partnership pyramid in Celle.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
[IT] "Interzato in palo, al primo inquartato in decusse, di oro e di rosso; al secondo di rosso a tre aquilotti, d’argento; al terzo troncato d’oro e d’argento, all’aquila, di nero, coronata d’oro."

Blazon

[EN] "The first one is divided into decusses of gold and red, the second one into three eaglets of red, of silver, the third one into truncated gold and silver, the eagle into black, crowned with gold."

Markt 29221 Celle