CoA Kwidzyn - Celle, Niedersachsen, Germany
The coat of arms of the Polish town of Kwidzyn on the partnership pyramid in Celle.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das Wappen der polnischen Stadt Kwidzyn an der Partnerschaftspyramide in Celle.

"Städtepartnerschaft seit 1993

Die Stadt Kwidzyn - ehemals Marienwerder - liegt ca. 80 km südlich von Danzig an der Liebe, einem kleinen Nebenfluß der Weichsel und hat ca. 38.000 Einwohner.

Die Partnerschaftsvereinbarung wurde am 15. April 1993 im Schloss Kwidzyn unterzeichnet. Sie geht auf die ältesten internationalen Kontakte der Stadt Celle nach dem Zweiten Weltkrieg zurück - 1952 bildete sich in Celle der Heimatkreis Marienwerder, deren Patenschaft die Stadt Celle übernahm.

Neben den üblichen Vereinbarungen bezüglich Kultur-, Jugend- und Sportaustausch bestand seitens der polnischen Partnerstadt ein besonderes Interesse, den Gedankenaustausch im Bereich Wirtschaft, Technik und Umweltschutz in die Partnerschaftsvereinbarung aufzunehmen. Für die Stadt Celle war es wichtig, dass in die Partnerschaftsvereinbarung ausdrücklich die Einbeziehung der deutschen Minderheit in Kwidzyn und des Heimatkreises Marienwerder in Celle festgeschrieben wurde.

Im Laufe der Jahre entwickelten sich die Kontakte und Aktivitäten im Rahmen der Partnerschaft mit Kwidzyn/Marienwerder auf den verschiedensten Gebieten und heute besteht ein intensiver Austausch.

Schwerpunkt beim Sportaustausch bilden zurzeit die Treffen von Fußballern und Tischtennisspielern. Diese Begegnungen finden jährlich statt. Am Celler Wasa-Lauf nehmen Sportler aus Kwidzyn ebenfalls teil. Viel Aufmerksamkeit fand 1998 eine 10-tägige Radtour der Betriebssportgemeinschaft der Stadt Celle nach Kwidzyn, an der ab der polnischen Grenze auch der dortige Abgeordnete des polnischen Parlaments, Herr Jerzy Godrik, teilnahm.

Intensiv ist die Zusammenarbeit im Bereich der beiden Verwaltungen. Unterstützungen für das dortige Krankenhaus, das Alten- und Pflegeheim und andere soziale Einrichtungen finden regelmäßig statt.

An den jährlich Anfang Juni stattfindenden Kwidzyner Tagen hat die Stadt Celle regelmäßig teilgenommen. Neben Sportgruppen verschiedener Art waren kulturelle Gruppen wie beispielsweise der Akkordeonclub Celle und die Theatergruppe der Volkshochschule Celle dort zu Gast.

Ein Schüleraustausch wird seit 1993 jährlich mit dem Gymnasium Ernestinum durchgeführt und erfreut sich großer Beliebtheit. Seit 1998 gibt es einen weiteren Schüleraustausch mit der EXPO-Schule GS Groß Hehlen.

Kwidzyn ist mit dem Pkw gut erreichbar. Für die Fahrtstrecke von 750 km benötigt man etwa 10 bis 12 Stunden. Die Straßenverhältnisse in Polen sind ordentlich. Es bieten sich verschiedene Grenzübergänge (Stettin, Küstrin und Frankfurt/Oder) an, die in der Gesamtfahrstrecke keinen nennenswerten Unterschied machen. Es ist empfehlenswert in Graudenz über die Weichsel zu fahren; aber auch die etwas längere Strecke über Marienborg ist sehenswert, weil man dort den mächtigen Backsteinbau der gleichnamigen Burg bewundern kann."

Kwidzyn

Partnerschaftspyramide Celle

"Town twinning since 1993

The town of Kwidzyn - formerly Marienwerder - is situated about 80 km south of Gdansk on the river Liebe, a small tributary of the Vistula and has about 38,000 inhabitants.

The partnership agreement was signed on 15 April 1993 in Kwidzyn Castle. It goes back to the oldest international contacts of the city of Celle after the Second World War - in 1952 the Marienwerder Heimatkreis was formed in Celle, whose sponsorship was taken over by the city of Celle.

In addition to the usual agreements concerning cultural, youth and sports exchange, the Polish partner city was particularly interested in including the exchange of ideas in the fields of economy, technology and environmental protection in the partnership agreement. It was important for the city of Celle that the partnership agreement explicitly included the inclusion of the German minority in Kwidzyn and the home district of Marienwerder in Celle. In the course of the years the contacts and activities developed in the context of the partnership with Kwidzyn/Marienwerder in the most different areas and today an intensive exchange exists. At the moment, the focus of the sports exchange is on the meetings of footballers and table tennis players. These meetings take place annually. Kwidzyn athletes also take part in the Celler Wasa Run. In 1998, a 10-day cycling tour to Kwidzyn by the company sports club of the city of Celle attracted a lot of attention. From the Polish border, the Polish parliamentarian Jerzy Godrik also took part in this tour.

The cooperation between the two administrations is intensive. Support for the local hospital, the old people's and nursing home and other social facilities takes place regularly. The town of Celle regularly participated in the Kwidzyn Days, which take place every year at the beginning of June. In addition to sports groups of various kinds, cultural groups such as the Accordion Club Celle and the Theatre Group of the Adult Education Centre Celle were guests.

A student exchange has been held annually with the Ernestinum grammar school since 1993 and enjoys great popularity. Since 1998 there has been another student exchange with the EXPO school GS Groß Hehlen.

Kwidzyn is easily accessible by car. The distance of 750 km takes about 10 to 12 hours. The road conditions in Poland are good. There are various border crossings (Stettin, Küstrin and Frankfurt/Oder), which do not make a significant difference in the total driving distance. It is recommended to drive in Graudenz over the Vistula; but also the somewhat longer distance over Marienborg is worth seeing, because one can admire there the mighty brick building of the castle of the same name."

Bearer of Coat of Arms: Town

Full name of the bearer: Kwidzyn

Where is Coat of Arms installed (short description) ?:
The coat of arms is installed on the partnership pyramid in Celle.

Material / Design: Cast metal

Blazon (heraldic description):
"The oldest seal of Kwidzyn (until 1945 Marienwerder) dates from the 14th century and already shows the crosier and mitre, no cross. All later seals, dating from the 15th century also use the same arms, but now with the cross. The meaning of the arms is not clear, but are most likely symbols for the power of the Bishops. The colours have changed during the years, als also a small Madonna was sometimes used inside the crosier (see images below)." Blazon

Markt 29221 Celle