Old Fire Station 6 - San Diego, CA
11S E 484302 N 3620460
Old Fire Station 6, home of the San Diego Firehouse Museum is located at 1572 Columbia St in San Diego's little italy neighborhood.

Old Fire Station 6 is currently home to the San Diego Firehouse Museum. The museum’s brick-and-mortar building in Little Italy features firefighting equipment and apparatus dating back to the late 1800s. La Jolla's first fire engine, a horse drawn steamer and piece of steel from the World Trade Center are some of the highlighted pieces. Firefighting's rich tradition and heritage live on in the San Diego Firehouse Museum. (visit link)

The plaque reads:

"OLD FIRE STATION NUMBER SIX FROM 1915 TO 1970, SAN DIEGO FIRE DEPARTMENT'S ORIGINAL FIRE STATION 6 PROUDLY SERVED THE COMMUNITY OF LITTLE ITALY. IN THE WORKSHOP ON THIS SITE SOME OF AMERICA'S MOST SIGNIFICANT FIRE SERVICE INNOVATIONS WERE CREATED BY THE SPECIALTY TRADE-SKILLED FIREFIGHTERS WHO WORKED HERE INCLUDING THE WORLD'S FIRST GAS ENGINE POWERED FIREBOAT, THE BILL KETTNER. IN 1963 THE NATIONAL FIRE PROTECTION ASSOCIATION DECLARED THE NATIONAL STANDARD THREAD THE OFFICIAL FIRE HOSE THREAD OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE MACHINE WHICH ENABLED THIS FEDERAL LEGISLATION WAS INVENTED HERE SIX YEARS EARLIER BY INVENTOR/BATTALION CHIEF ROBERT ELY. THE COMMON THREAD ALLOWED THOUSANDS OF AMERICAN FIREFIGHTERS TO CONNECT THEIR FIRE HOSES TOGETHER, ALLOWING THEM TO WORK AS ONE. AS A RESULT, COUNTLESS LIVES AND PRICELESS AMOUNTS OF PROPERTY AND THE ENVIRONMENT HAVE BEEN SAVED.

PLAQUE PLACED IN COOPERATION WITH THE PIONEER HOOK AND LADDER COMPANY, TAFF LOCAL 145, SAN DIEGO FIREMAN'S RELIEF ASSOCIATION SAN DIEGO RETIRED FIRE AND POLICE ASSOCIATION

BY
THE ANCIENT AND HONORABLE ORDER OF E CLAMPUS VITUS JOHN P. SQUIBOB CHAPTER #1853 DEDICATED ON JULY 25, 2015"
Rating: