Monterey Institute of International Studies, Monterey, California
America's most diverse campus

Located in Monterey, California, the Monterey Institute was founded in 1955 with a mission of improving international understanding through education in languages, cross-cultural communications and a detailed study of the complex relations between nations and peoples.

The institute offers advanced degrees in International Policy Studies, International Trade Policy, International Business, Translation and Interpretation, and International Environmental Policy.

The school is one of the facilities making Monterey the Language Capital of the World. At any given moment you can hear more than 50 different languages on campus grounds. The flags at the main building are not just decorative but represent the nationalities of students currently enrolled.

About one third of the 700 students are from foreign countries and nearly all the Americans enrolled at the institute have lived, worked or studied abroad, in such programs as the Peace Corps, AFS Intercultural Programs or Rotary International.

The institute is not only the only school in the Western Hemisphere offering graduate degrees in conference interpretation and in translation and interpretation between English-Chinese, English-Japanese and English-Korean but also one of the few schools with a bilingual requirement upon enrollment for all students. (English for non-native speakers and two years of university-level language classes in either Spanish, French, German, Japanese, Chinese (Mandarin), Russian or Arabic for native English speakers.

The author of this waymark was the first East-German to graduate from this prestigious institution. From 1996-1998, he was enrolled in the world's first (and back then only) advanced Environmental Policy Program.

Name: Monterey Institute of International Studies

Location/Address: