The Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal Bridge 109 - Great Haywood, Uk
30U E 566794 N 5850946
This single arch brick bridge is at the junction of the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal and the Trent and Mersey Canal.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

"The Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal is a navigable narrow canal in Staffordshire and Worcestershire in the English Midlands. It is 46 miles (74 km) long, linking the River Severn at Stourport in Worcestershire with the Trent and Mersey Canal at Haywood Junction by Great Haywood.

James Brindley was the chief engineer of the canal, which was part of his "Grand Cross" plan for waterways connecting Hull, Liverpool and Bristol.

The Act of Parliament authorising the canal was passed on 14 May 1766. This created "The Company of Proprietors of the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal Navigation", which was empowered to raise an initial £70,000 (equivalent to £9,561,529 in 2018), with a further £30,000 (equivalent to £4,097,798 in 2018), if needed, to fund the canal's construction.

The canal was completed in 1771 for a cost that exceeded the authorised capital, and opened to trade in 1772. It was a commercial success, with trade from the Staffordshire Potteries southwards to Gloucester and Bristol, and trade from the Black Country northwards to the Potteries via the junction with the Birmingham Canal at Aldersley. link

Although the bridge crosses the Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal it actually carries the towpath of The Trent and Mersey Canal and provides access to both of the canals via the towpaths.

Because the canal is at a junction and there is also a marina very close by the canal is wider than usual here to cater for boats manoeuvering and turning and so the bridge is wider than other similar bridges on the canal.

The bridge is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building.
"COLWICH 1. 2385 Bridge No 109, Heywood Canal Junction (over Staffs and SJ 92 SE 19/42 Worcestershire Canal) II 2. 1772. A graceful canal bridge of red brick with low stone-coped parapets and wide elliptical arch." link
What type of traffic does this bridge support?: Pedestrians and cyclists

What kind of gap does this bridge cross?:
The Staffordshire and Worcestershire Canal

Date constructed: 1772

Is the bridge still in service for its original purpose?: Yes for pedestrians but no longer for horses

Name of road or trail the bridge services: trent and Mersey Canal towpath

Location: