Pere de Montfort - le Vanneau, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source plaque église :
the statue of the father of Montfort on the facade of the new church testifies to the happy memory that had left in the spirits the passage of the great Vendéen missionary.

Wikipedia source:
From a family of eighteen children, Louis-Marie Grignion was born in Brittany, in 1673, in Montfort-la-Cane in the present department of Ille-et-Vilaine (which did not exist in 1673) . Shortly before, his parents had lost their first child, who died at five months. Louis was therefore the eldest of the very large family composed in all of eight boys and ten girls. His father, a lawyer at the Bailiwick of Montfort, has a profession that does not provide him with enough income to feed his family. He settled in the country, where land products will help the whole household to live. Jean-Baptiste Grignion, angry and violent, is not a convenient father, and little Louis often saw his tender mother crying. The latter, whose name was Jeanne, raised her children to her best despite the many difficulties caused by poverty.

Louis was born in a Christian home, and the day after his birth, he was taken to St. John's Church, where he was baptized. Quickly, it is put in nanny at a farmer's surroundings. It will keep the country life of the love of nature and loneliness. It was his father who gave him, it seems, the first elements of instruction. He was first pupil of the Jesuits at Rennes, before going to prepare for the priesthood in Paris.

Louis-Marie makes a vow of poverty by leaving Rennes for Paris. He was ordained priest in 1700, and devoted himself to preaching in rural missions that were organized, then, in western and central France. He preaches in Nantes and in the surrounding communes, notably in Poitiers. He reorganized the hospital of that city and was appointed chaplain. Montfort loved the poor, but contrary to what we believe, he does not only care for the poor. His spiritual friendships with the Marquis de Magnanne and the spouses of Garaye are proof of this.

He founded in 1703, with Marie-Louise Trichet, a female religious congregation, originally hospitable, the Daughters of Wisdom, which expands its activity very quickly to teaching.

On June 6, 1706, he was received in audience by Pope Clement XI hoping to be sent on overseas mission, but the pope asked him to stay in France with the title of apostolic missionary. He returned to France, went to Notre-Dame des Ardilliers at Saumur, then to Mont Saint-Michel and then began his apostolate of missions. Until his death, in ten years, Montfort preached in a dozen dioceses, from Saint-Brieuc to Saintes and Nantes to Rouen. In 1712 he wrote La Rochelle's best-known and most important work: The Treatise of True Devotion to the Blessed Virgin.

Soon after his priestly ordination, he wants to gather, within a "Company of Mary", priests and catechists, duly trained. At his death, he has only two collaborators: father Mulot and father Vatel trained at the seminar of Claude Poullart des Places, his friend of youth. After his death, this nucleus developed in two directions: the Company of Mary, religious congregation of rural missionaries (the "Montfort Fathers") and the congregation of the Brothers of the Holy Spirit, who became the Brothers of St. Gabriel in the nineteenth century, whose mission is to offer Christian education to children and young people.

During a parish mission, he died at age 43, exhausted by fatigue and penance, in Saint-Laurent-sur-Sèvre (Poitou) where his body rests. His last sermon is about the sweetness of Jesus and his last words are: "Come, my good friends, go to paradise. Whatever you win in these places, paradise is better.

la statue du pere de Montfort sur la facade de la nouvelle église témoigne de l'heureuse mémoire qu'avait laissé dans les esprits le passage du grand missionnaire Vendéen.

source Wikipedia:
Issu d'une famille de dix-huit enfants, Louis-Marie Grignion est né en Bretagne, en 1673, à Montfort-la-Cane dans l'actuel département d'Ille-et-Vilaine (qui n'existait pas en 1673). Peu de temps auparavant ses parents avaient perdu leur premier enfant, mort à cinq mois. Louis était donc l'aîné de la très nombreuse famille composée en tout de huit garçons et de dix filles. Son père, avocat au bailliage de Montfort, exerce une profession qui ne lui procure pas suffisamment de revenus pour nourrir sa famille. Il s'installa donc à la campagne, où les produits des terres aideront toute la maisonnée à vivre. Jean-Baptiste Grignion, coléreux et violent, n'est pas un père commode, et le petit Louis vit souvent pleurer sa tendre mère. Cette dernière, qui s'appelait Jeanne, élevait ses enfants de son mieux malgré les nombreuses difficultés causées par la pauvreté.

Louis naquit dans un foyer chrétien, et dès le lendemain de sa naissance, on le porta à l'église Saint-Jean, où il fut baptisé. Rapidement, on le met en nourrice chez une fermière des environs. Il gardera de la vie campagnarde l'amour de la nature et de la solitude. C'est son père qui lui donna, semble-t-il, les premiers éléments d'instruction1. Il est d'abord élève des jésuites, à Rennes, avant d'aller se préparer au sacerdoce, à Paris.

Louis-Marie fait vœu de pauvreté en quittant Rennes pour Paris. Il est ordonné prêtre en 1700, et se consacre à la prédication dans des missions rurales qui s'organisent, alors, dans l'Ouest et le Centre de la France. Il prêche à Nantes et dans les communes alentour, notamment à Poitiers . Il réorganise l'hôpital de cette ville et en est nommé aumônier. Montfort a beaucoup aimé les pauvres mais contrairement à ce que l'on croit il ne s'occupe pas que des pauvres. Ses amitiés spirituelles avec le marquis de Magnanne et les époux de la Garaye en sont la preuve.

Il fonde en 1703, avec Marie-Louise Trichet, une congrégation religieuse féminine, hospitalière à l'origine, les Filles de la sagesse, qui étend très vite son activité à l'enseignement.

Le 6 juin 1706, il est reçu en audience par le pape Clément XI espérant être envoyé en mission outremer, mais le pape lui demande de rester en France avec le titre de missionnaire apostolique. Il rentre en France, se rend à Notre-Dame des Ardilliers à Saumur, puis au Mont Saint-Michel et commence ensuite son apostolat des missions. Jusqu'à sa mort, en dix ans, Montfort prêche dans une dizaine de diocèses, depuis Saint-Brieuc jusqu'à Saintes et de Nantes à Rouen. En 1712, il rédige à La Rochelle son ouvrage le plus connu et le plus important : le Traité de la Vraie dévotion à la Sainte Vierge.

Tôt après son ordination sacerdotale, il désire réunir, au sein d'une « Compagnie de Marie », des prêtres et des catéchistes, dûment formés. À sa mort, il n'a que deux collaborateurs : le père Mulot et le père Vatel formé au séminaire de Claude Poullart des Places, son ami de jeunesse. Après sa mort, ce noyau se développe en deux directions: la Compagnie de Marie, congrégation religieuse de missionnaires ruraux (les « Pères montfortains ») et la congrégation des Frères du Saint-Esprit, devenue les Frères de Saint-Gabriel au xixe siècle, qui se donne pour mission d'offrir une éducation chrétienne aux enfants et aux jeunes.

Lors d'une mission paroissiale, il meurt à 43 ans, épuisé par la fatigue et les pénitences, à Saint-Laurent-sur-Sèvre (Poitou) où son corps repose. Son dernier sermon a pour thème la douceur de Jésus et ses derniers mots sont les suivants : «Allons, mes bons amis, allons en paradis. Quoi qu'on gagne en ces lieux, le paradis vaut mieux».