Old Central Fire Station - Pittsfield, Massachusetts
The Fire Station is on Allen Street at the foot of School Street.

The following text is taken from the Massachusetts Cultural Resource Information System.
The Pittsfield Central Fire District companies have been housed on School Street on or near this site since 1844. The Housatonic Engine Company was organized in Pittsfield in 1844 and located across the street from the present Old Central Fire Station where the Police Station garage now stands. The building was replaced after a fire in 1859 and the second structure was demolished in the 1930s after having housed the Veteran Fireman's Association for many years.

The George Y. Learned Company and the Greylock Hook and Ladder Company were housed next to the Housatonic Company until 1853 when they moved to a new firehouse located partially on the site of the present Old Central Fire Station. In 1895, the Central Fire Station was built for the newly formed City Fire Department which was headquartered there unitl 1976. It was the first fire station in Pittsfield which housed its own teams of horses on the premises. Prior to its completion, horses were borrowed from the various livery stables in the town.

The design for the building came from E. J. Cowell, who was the City Inspector of Buildings at the time. According to his obituary in the Eagle (Jan. 23, 1907), he was a woodworker, designer, artist, and amateur photographer who designed many local houses. Old Central Fire Station is completely original with the exception of the tower addition. It has four bays, two of which are trimmed with rusticated stone in a Richardsonian style. The brick work is commonbond.

66 Allen Street
Pittsfield, NY USA