Mrs. C. D. Kelly
14R E 732581 N 3492917
State grave marker for Zada Jane Sanders Kelly who was a member of the Limestone County Historical Survey Committee.

The marker and grave are located very near the large Fort Parker Monument which is near the center of the cemetery.

(Zada Jane Sanders Kelly, 1881-1968)

Daughter of local pioneer, Mr. and Mrs. J. Cull Sanders, and graduate of Kidd-Key College. Married C. D. Kelly in 1910.

A Groesbeck clubwoman; served as treasurer, Texas Federation of Women's Clubs, when state headquarters were being built in Austin. Recognized nationally, she was awarded a certificate of honor in 1964 by the General Federation of Women's Clubs.

Member of Limestone County Historical Survey Committee.

Recorded - 1969