Howard Cottonseed Oil Company
15R E 269175 N 3295755
A marker about the Howard Cottonseed Oil Company which at one time the largest such company in Texas, but today no longer exists. The last remaining building is the seed house which is now home to the Houston Salvage Warehouse.

I have stopped by several times in the past couple years to check for this marker, but the gate at the property entrance has always been closed and locked. Today, the gate was open, so I drove in and found the marker immediately to the left next to the door of the seed house, which is the only remaining building of the cottonseed mill complex.

Marker Text:

The Howard Oil Company was one of the earliest cottonseed oil companies in Houston, built in 1880 following the construction of the Galveston, Harrisburg & San Antonio Railway and the Houston & Texas Central Railway. In 1882 a station was built at the intersection of the new railroads and named Chaney Junction, honoring Thomas R. Chaney, secretary and general manager of the Howard Oil Company. The community that spring up around Chaney Junction was called Chaneyville. Largely populated by freed slaves and their descendants who labored for both the cottonseed mills and the railroad facilities that stood within walking distance of their homes, Chaneyville became one of the centers for Houston's African American population.

An enormous fire destroyed much the company complex in 1886. By summer 1887, the mill was well on its way to being rebuilt. Within five years of the fire, the plant, by then owned by the National Cotton Oil Company, was the largest cotton mill in Texas. In 1892, it produced 12,000 tons of cottonseed meal, 2,000 bales of lint and over 1.25 million gallons of cottonseed oil that was shipped around the globe for use in products from margarine to soap. Another fire destroyed the entire complex on January 6, 1912. The plant owner by that date was the Industrial Cotton Oil Company who had acquired National Cotton Oil's operations throughout Texas a decade earlier. Industrial rebuilt the cottonseed plant yet again, and it remained in operation until the early 1920s when the property gave way to other uses. The giant seed house is the only part of the cotton oil mill facility that remains. (2015)

Marker is Property of the State of Texas