ADM David Glasgow Farragut, USN -- TN State Capitol, Nashville TN
16S E 519401 N 4002368
This statue of U.S. Navy Admiral David Farragut is located on the ground floor of the Tennessee State Capitol building in downtown Nashville, Tennessee
Location: Tennessee, United States

This memorial bust of US Navy Admiral David G. Farragut, a native of Knoxville, Tennessee, occupies a niche on the ground floor of the Tennessee State Capitol building in Nashville.

ADM Farragut, the first Rear Admiral, Vice Admiral, and Admiral of the US Navy, is famous for his order during the Civil War naval Battle of Mobile Bay to "damn the torpedoes! Full speed ahead!"

The armless bust is carved from pink marble, and features ADM Farragut in his US Navy dress uniform with two rows of gold buttons, a high-necked shirt, short lapels, and gold epaulets.

Farragut has a very serious look on his face, as if he watching a naval engagement, or preparing for battle.

The inscription on the plinth reads as follows:

DAVID GLASGOW FARRAGUT