First Baptist Church - Edmond, OK
Edmond's First Baptist Church was established in 1890

Please check out the link below for a great write-up on the history of the First Baptist Church.

The church is located at the SW corner of 33rd St. and Bryant Ave., two miles west of I-35. This is a beautiful church that hosts several church services, many events for the community and voting polls. There is a monument at the NE corner for former pastor Alan Day, who died in a motorcycle accident in 2011. The church is landscaped all around the building. A playground is at the west side of the church.

Some of the community events held here, in addition to a public poll location, are an Easter Egg Hunt, Trick-or-Treat, and they've also held huge Fourth of July activities here. Until this past year, there was a big lights display on the NE lawn.

The current building was built on 29 acres that was purchased in 1984.
Date Built: 12/01/1984

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times:
Sunday 9:30 a.m.: blend of hymns and contemporary music Sunday 11 a.m.: more relaxed atmosphere and contemporary music

Church Address:
Edmond, OK USA