George W. Law - Fulton, MO
Part of a large Civil War historic marker is a memorial to the fallen sheriff.

Location of marker: E. 5th St., courthouse lawn, Fulton
Marker erected by: Missouri's Civil War Heritage Foundation, Inc.
Funded by: McCoskrie Family and Smockingbird's Gifts
Date erected: 2012

Born in Franklin County, Va., Law was a popular farmer and family man near Reform who in 1861 commanded a Missouri State Guard company that served with distinction a the Battle of Lexington. He then led many of these men as captain of Co. B, 1st Missouri Confederate Cavalry, under Elijah P. Gates. Ascending to lieutenant colonel and second in command, he lost his arm in combat in the Vicksburg campaign. Postwar he was elected Callaway County sheriff but in 1873 was mortally wounded by vigilantes while transporting a prisoner. At his deathbed he was joined by his old commander, Gates, himself Buchanan County sheriff, despite his own loss of an arm during the war. The heroic Law is remembered with an annual award honoring the country's outstanding law officer. Photo courtesy Isham Holland.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Courthouse lawn, so, common sense and good manners will work just fine.