Library of Birmingham - Birmingham, U.K.
30U E 574124 N 5814943
The Library of Birmingham in a series of special stamps named "Landmark Buildings" issued by Royal Mail in 2017 depicting 10 iconic buildings in the UK.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

The Library of Birmingham is a public library in Birmingham, England. It is situated on the west side of the city centre at Centenary Square, beside the Birmingham Rep (to which it connects, and with which it shares some facilities) and Baskerville House. Upon opening on 3 September 2013, it replaced Birmingham Central Library. The library, which is estimated to have cost £188.8 million,is viewed by the Birmingham City Council as a flagship project for the city's redevelopment. It has been described as the largest public library in the United Kingdom, the largest public cultural space in Europe, and the largest regional library in Europe. 2,414,860 million visitors came to the library in 2014 making it the 10th most popular visitor attraction in the UK.

The Library of Birmingham is a transparent glass building. Its delicate filigree skin is inspired by the artisan tradition of this once industrial city. Elevators and escalators dynamically placed in the heart of the library forms connections between the eight circular spaces within the building. These rotundas play an important role not only in the routing through the library but also provide natural light and ventilation.

The picture of the library was selected by Royal Mail as an examples of modern, contemporary architecture in the UK. On July 13, 2017 a series of ten stamps celebrating visionary buildings which combine stunning architecture with great engineering recently built in UK. Designed by Francine Houben, of the Dutch architectural practice Mecanoo, the Library of Birmingham has been designed to be a “people’s palace” – a grand structure that celebrates the importance of learning but which also “promotes the informal” and “seduces people into coming in”.
Stamp Issuing Country: Great Britain

Date of Issue: July 13 2017