Elkhorn Tavern - Pea Ridge Battlefield - Garfield, AR
15S E 408986 N 4034786
Lot of history at this old tavern. Civil War, Cherokee trail of tears, first Overland Mail, first telegraph lines...lot of history.
Location: Arkansas, United States

County of site: Benton County
Location of site: Park Military Rd & Old Wire Rd., Pea Ridge National Battlefield, Garfield

"The Elkhorn Tavern was located on the Telegraph Road and, on the morning of March 7, 1862, was the midpoint between Curtis's headquarters to the south and4 the easternmost of Van Dorri f s forces to the north. Occupied by the Federals when the battle began, the tavern was taken by Confederate soldiers on the afternoon of March 7, then abandoned on March 8 when the Southerners retreated eastward. The Cox family, owners of the building, occupied it throughout the battle, taking refuge in the basement while first Federals and then Confederates used their home as a hospital, supply depot, and military headquarters. The Union army continued to occupy the Elkhorn Tavern intermittently after the Battle of Pea Ridge was over. It served as the last station of the military telegraph line running out of St. Louis and as a headquarters site. Later, the tavern was burned by bushwhackers, probably in late 1862 or early 1863. After the war, Joseph Cox, who had been in thebasement during the battle, rebuilt the tavern to resemble the original structure. The building has now been restored to its appearance during the Battle of Pea Ridge." ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Park Military Rd & Old Wire Rd.,
Pea Ridge National Battlefield,