Clocher eglise Sainte Trinité - Coulon, Nouvelle Aquitaine, France
in the town center dans le centre ville
Location: Nouvelle-Aquitaine, France

source Parvis Catholic

... and in a rich ancient and proto-historic environment, Coulon, known before the middle of the 9th century, had already in 869 a church and a priory long dependent on the Benedictine abbey Saint-Sauveur de Charroux (Vienne). The church, originally placed under the patronage of the Holy Savior, later became Holy Trinity. Until the Revolution, it was part of the diocese of Saintes.

There is almost nothing left of a new building built in the Romanesque period and transformed in the 15th / 16th century (door and side aisle). This church was set on fire in 1569, like many others, during the Wars of Religion.

Described as being in poor condition in 1662, it undergoes a restoration whose bell-tower bears the date and which ends in 1671. At the Revolution, one makes workshops, then a barn with hedge for the relay of the Post office of Niort .

Returned to worship in 1803, it threatens ruin in 1852 despite several previous interventions, including the framework and the hemicycle. The campaigns, radical, will resume until 1862 almost all of the construction in the taste of the south aisle: vault, buttresses, north wall, upper part of the bell tower ... The bell will take place in the tower in 1897

ParvisCatholic: (visit link)

...et dans un riche environnement antique et proto-historique, Coulon, connu avant le milieu du 9esiècle, avait déjà en 869 une église et un prieuré longtemps dépendant de l’abbaye bénédictine Saint-Sauveur de Charroux (Vienne). L’église, placée à l’origine sous le vocable du Saint Sauveur, devint ensuite Sainte-Trinité. Jusqu’à la Révolution, elle faisait partie du diocèse de Saintes.

Il ne reste presque rien d’un nouvel édifice bâti à l’époque romane et transformé au 15/16e siècle (porte et collatéral sud). Cette église fut incendiée en 1569, comme beaucoup d’autres, du cours des guerres de Religion.

Décrite comme étant en triste état en 1662, elle subit une restauration dont le clocher porte la date et qui s’achève en 1671. A la Révolution, on en fait des ateliers, puis une grange à ourrage pour le relais de la Poste de Niort.

Rendue au culte en 1803, elle menace ruine en 1852 malgré plusieurs interventions menées précédemment, notamment à la charpente et à l’hémicycle. Les campagnes de travaux, radicales, vont reprendre jusqu’en 1862 la quasi-totalité de la construction dans le goût du collatéral sud : voûtement, contreforts, mur nord, partie supérieure du clocher... La cloche prendra place dans la tour en 1897

ParvisCatholic : (visit link)
Address of Tower: