South Haven Pier Light, South Haven, Michigan
A lighthouse at the end of the south pier in Lake Michigan at South Haven, Michigan.
Location: Michigan, United States

This lighthouse marks the entrance to South Haven Harbor. In the mid-1800's this area was becoming important in producing and shipping lumber usually by boat on the Great Lakes. In 1872 the first lighthouse began operation and was a wooden structure. In 1890 a Walsbach burner gasoline light was installed on a trial basis. The test was an apparent success because the gasoline light remained there and was said to have doubled the light intensity and used half the gasoline. In 1902 a 5th order Fresnel lens was installed. By 1903, the wooden structure was showing its age and the present steel tower was built. The Fresnel lens was kept from the wooden tower and was installed in the new tower. At this time the tower was painted white, but in the 1930's it was painted in its present red color.

This lighthouse still operates and is an unmanned, automatic station maintained by the US Coast Guard. The public can walk up to it on the breakwater and even touch it but entry inside is not allowed.

Storms can cause large enough waves to crash over the breakwater, and in winter time, wind blown ice can accumulate on the breakwater; so walking there is recommended only in fair weather.

Parking is obvious when one is in the area.
Coastal Lighthouse: Lighthouse