Crown Hotel - Stone, UK
This flag belongs to a hotel that was originally built in 1778 as a coaching in.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

These days the building is a 3 star hotel with 32 rooms. As you would expect for a building of this age it is a Historic England Grade II* Listed Building.
"Hotel. 1778. By Henry Holland. Brick with ashlar dressings; brick end stacks. Double-depth plan. Georgian style. 3 storeys; symmetrical 3-window range; ends bowed. Platt band over ground floor; top cornice. Entrance has Ionic porch with flagpole supporting scrolled wrought-iron bracket above, overlight and paired half-glazed doors; flanking lanterns. Windows have sills and rubbed brick flat arches, those to ground floor with 8:12:8-pane tripartite sashes; similar sashes to 1st floor flank window with 12-pane sash in round-headed recess; 2nd floor has 6-pane sashes. Right return has 2-storey C19 rear wing which projects with bowed re-entrant with 20-pane sash; windows mostly casements, segmental-headed windows to 1st floor; right end has late C19 shop front with panelled pilasters and blocked entrance; extensive C20 additions. INTERIOR has c1900 fittings: open well stair with splat balusters, panelling and 2 timber fireplaces. The hotel was important as a staging post for coaches on the London-Holyhead and London-Carlisle routes and served as a mail distribution point. A room at the hotel was used by the Blessed Dominic Barberi for the 1st Catholic Mass in Stone since the Reformation, 1842, the start of the Catholic revival in Stone. (Wilson A CP: Dominic Barberi Blessed CP: London: 1967-: 247-8; Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Staffordshire: London: 1974-: 269)." link
Name of Organization: Crown Hotel

Type of Organization: Corporation/Business