Gilbertson Nature Center
15T E 613251 N 4757071
This waymark will take you to the Gilbertson Nature Center parking lot, located in the Gilbertson Conservation Education Area just East of Elgin, Iowa. Lots of great Iowa animal mounts, study skins and more to see inside.
Location: Iowa, United States

The Gilbertson Nature Center is a great nature center full of mounts, furs and even live animals native to Iowa. There are some non-native's in side too; one of these is "very big”. There are live turtle's, a snake, some frogs and even some composting worms to check out. Almost all of the displays are touchable and if they are not they say please do not touch. You are also welcome to take pictures so do bring along your camera.
The nature center is normal open to the public Memorial Day Weekend to Labor Day, Wednesday - Sunday from 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM or by appointment.
From the day after Labor Day until Memorial Day, the nature center is open by appointment or if you happen to stop and the Naturalist is in you can gladly come in and look around.
There are many Environmental Educational Programs available for all age all you have to do is just ask the Naturalist to find out more.
There is even a Petting Zoo and two Historical Buildings near by that are open Memorial Day Weekend to Labor Day, the same hour as the Nature Center or by Appointment. The only exception is the Petting Zoo it is closed from the day after Labor Day until May.
The Park surrounding the nature center features hiking, horseback riding and cross-country ski trails, a river and pond to fish in, a modern campground, picnicking, and more.
The Gilbertson Nature Center is part of the Silos and Smokestacks National Heritage Area, which participates in the National Parks Service’s Passport Program. Therefore, if you collect National Park Stamps you can collect one here, it is located right inside the front door on a small teachers desk right beside our guest book.
To find the nature center drive East out of Elgin, Iowa on B64 or Agate Road turn left on to A Ave. and drive until you see the Log Cabin Style Building with the sign out front on your right. If you are coming from Gunder, Iowa on B64 or Agate Road you will follow the road until you come to A Ave., turn right and you will soon see the building on your right.
If you would like more information about the Gilbertson Nature Center and Environmental Educational Programs offered both on site and off please contact:
Gilbertson Nature Center, 22580 A Ave., Elgin, Iowa 52141, 563-426-5740, gncfccb@alpinecom.net
Open Year Round?: no