Former Second Presbyterian Church -- Memphis TN
15S E 768665 N 3892150
Second Presbyterian Church was built in 1891, and served the Presbyterian faithful until it was sold in 1949 to an African-American AME Church congregation. At that time, the former Second Presbyterian Church was renamed Claiborne Temple
Location: Tennessee, United States

This waymarked church building was built in 1891 as the Second Presbyterian Church in central Memphis. It served the Presbyterian faithful for nearly 60 years, from 1891 to 1949, when it was sold to the AME church, a historic African-American congregation in Memphis.

After the sale, the church was renamed Claiborne Temple. Claiborne Temple played an important role during the civil rights struggles in Memphis of the 1960s, including supporting striking workers during the Memphis sanitation strike, and hosting Dr. Martin Luther King multiple times for speeches and events during the civil rights era.

A historical marker at the church reads as follows:

"CLAYBORN TEMPLE

The building, designed by architects Long & Kees with E. C. Jones supervising, was dedicated to the worship of God on Jan. 1, 1893. It was the second home Second Presbyterian Church (organized Dec. 28, 1844) until sold to the AME Church in 1949 and then renamed Clayborn Temple. Dr. Martin Luther King. Jr. often spoke here. Many civil rights activities were held here in the 1960s.

Erected by the Second Presbyterian Church and the Shelby County Historical Commission in 1991"
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)