Stadtkirche St. Marien Celle, Niedersachsen, Germany
Die Stadtkirche St. Marien in Celle.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

"St. Marienkirche

Celles Stadtkirche mit Turmbläser!

Während die eine Seite der Stechbahn von Fachwerkhäusern gesäumt ist, ragt auf der anderen Seite die Stadtkirche empor. Ab und an steigt der Turmbläser auf den 74,5 Meter hohen Turm der 700 Jahre alten Kirche und bläst wie in alten Zeiten einen Choral in alle vier Himmelsrichtungen.

Der Baubeginn der dreischiffigen gotischen Hallenkirche fällt mit der Zeit der Stadtgründung zusammen, bereits 1308 wurde sie vom Bischof zu Hildesheim als St. Marienkirche geweiht. In den Jahren 1676-1698 wurde das Bauwerk mit einem Tonnengewölbe versehen und barockisiert. Besonders sehenswert sind der Altar von 1613, die Grabdenkmäler der Welfenherzöge (16./17. Jhd.) im Chorraum, die Emporenbilder (17. Jhd.) und die 1999 anhand der Originalpläne von 1687 rekonstruierte Barockorgel.

Nach vorheriger Anmeldung ist eine Kirchenführung mit Besichtigung der Fürstengruft möglich."

Stadtkirche St. Marien Celle

Photo goes Here

"St. Mary's Church

Celles town church with tower brass!

While one side of the lane is lined with half-timbered houses, the other side is dominated by the town church. From time to time the tower blower climbs the 74.5 meter high tower of the 700 year old church and blows a chorale in all four directions like in old times.

The construction of the three-nave Gothic hall church began at the same time as the city was founded, in 1308 it was consecrated by the bishop of Hildesheim as St. Mary's Church. In the years 1676-1698 the building was provided with a barrel vault and baroque. Particularly worth seeing are the altar from 1613, the tomb monuments of the Guelph dukes (16th/17th century) in the choir, the gallery pictures (17th century) and the baroque organ reconstructed in 1999 on the basis of the original plans from 1687. A guided tour of the church with a visit to the Fürstengruft is possible by prior arrangement."

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Up to 1 hour