1532 - Hoppener Haus - Celle, Niedersachsen, Germany
The Hoppener house from the year 1532 in Celle.
Location: Niedersachsen, Germany

Das Hoppener Haus aus dem Jahre 1532 in Celle.

"Das Eckhaus Poststraße/ Rundestraße, eines der aufwendigsten Fachwerkgebäude der Stadt, erbaute der herzogliche Rentmeister Simon Hoppener. Genau davor befindet sich ein Pipenposten mit dem Wappenlöwen, einer von drei Brauchwasserbrunnen der fiskalischen Wasserleitung aus dem 16. Jahrhundert."

Hoppener Haus Celle

Photo goes Here

"The corner house Poststraße/ Rundestraße, one of the city's most elaborate half-timbered buildings, was built by the ducal rent master Simon Hoppener. Exactly in front of it is a pipe post with the coat of arms lion, one of three service water wells of the fiscal water supply from the 16th century."

Year of construction: 1532

Full inscription: