Amistad Captives - New Haven, CT
18T E 673511 N 4575567
A cenotaph monument the memory of six Amistad captives who died before they were freed and never returned to Sierra Leone is located in Grove Street Cemetery, 227 Grove Street, New Haven, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

A white marble cenotaph was placed in Grove Street cemetery by the Amistad Committee as part of their mission to commemorate the Amistad Revolt of 1839. The monument is inscribed:

In Remembrance

FA SEPTEMBER 3
                TUA SEPTEMBER 11
                WELUWA SEPTEMBER 14
                KAPELI OCTOBER 10
                YAMMONI NOVEMBER 4
                KABA DECEMBER 31
1839
THESE AMISAD CAPTIVES WHO
SURVIVED THE HEROIC VOYAGE
ON LA AMISTAD FROM CUBA TO
CONNECTICUT ARRIVED GRAVELY ILL
FROM THE VOYAGE'S PRIVATIONS.
THEY DID NOT LIVE TO ENJOY
FREEDOM AND RETURN TO THEIR
COMPATRIOTS TO FREETOWN,
SIERRA LEONE, IN 1841

DEDICATED SEPTEMBER 22, 2001
THE AMISTAD COMMITTEE INC.

The events surrounding the ship La Amistad were made famous by the 1997 Stephen Spielberg film. A group of captives that were taken from Sierra Leone revolted on the Spanish ship La Amistad as they were being transported from Cuba to the United States. They wanted to return to Sierra Leone but the Spanish navigators they held captive took them instead to Connecticut. In an historic court case decided by the Supreme Court of the United States, in 1841, they won their freedom. Thirty-five now freed slaves returned to Sierra Leone. Six Amistad captives were gravely ill and did not live to see the verdict. The Amistad captives became a symbol in the north in the movement to abolish slavery. This memorial honors these persons.

Location: Grove Street Cemetery, New Haven, CT