Russia's Christopher Columbus - Moscow, Russia
37U E 410928 N 6174519
At a height of 42.5m, the top of Yuri Gagarin's head is almost 12 meters higher than he was when the 8K72K rocket launched.
Location: Russia

Yuri Gagarin is widely celebrated as the first human to launch into space and survive the orbit around the earth to land safely. On April 12, 1961, a cool, calm and collected test pilot climbed aboard the Vostok I module perched 30.84 meters atop the launch pad. A few short hours later he was a hero of the Soviet Union; two days afterward, the honors Hero of the Soviet Union and The Order of Lenin would be bestowed upon him.
Gagarin toured the Soviet Union, rallying support for the fledgling space race and then returned to traditional duty training future cosmonauts and working with engineers. He died March 27, 1968, in an air-crash due to undisclosed factors.
In 1980, this monument was erected as part of the XXII Olympiad. Gagarin is modeled as a superman - an image established by the Communist Party - rocketing himself to the edge of space. The monument is constructed of 238 cast titanium segments.
Hours:
24-hours a day