Christ Episcopal Church - Cody, WY
12T E 653270 N 4931486
Cody's first and oldest church, Christ Episcopal must be one of the only churches in the country, possibly in the world, which was won in a poker game.
Location: Wyoming, United States

Christ Episcopal in Cody consists of two churches, or, more properly, a church and a chapel. First there was this little wood framed church, built in 1902 and known today as The Little "Poker" Church. Then, in 1965, along came the second, larger and largely uninteresting church, known as The Big Church. At that time this church, The Little "Poker" Church was moved from its original location at the corner of Rumsey Avenue and 11th Street onto the grounds of The Big Church, to become a chapel. Our little chapel continues to hold services from June until September.

A cute little wooden building with a little bell tower, complete with bell, and tall spire (with obligatory cross atop) near the front of its gable roof, the church's bell tower looks to have been resided in vinyl siding in the recent past. Elsewhere, however, the building retains the wooden clapboard siding with which it began life. A small open portico protects the double entrance doors, each having five recessed panels filled with angled tongue and groove boards. Above is an arched transom, nearly Gothic, with tracery and glass filled. The portico's gable roof matches that of the sanctuary in slope. Three Gothic arched windows adorn each side of the sanctuary, one the rear and two tiny ones the front wall, framing the portico. A small transept emits from the left, now southeast, rear of the sanctuary.

Now, how did this church come to have been won in a poker game, I hear you ask? Below are excerpts from the story, provided by the church.
Christ Episcopal Church
The "Poker Church"

This little church building, the first in Cody, was funded in 1902 by the last hand of a famous poker game. The players, including Buffalo Bill Cody, agreed that the pot was too large for any one man and should be given to the winner's church. Cody's friend George Beck won and directed that the winnings be used to build this Episcopal church. Through a loving circle of friends and parishioners it was furnished with the first pipe organ in Wyoming as well as stained glass windows and a belfry bell. All who visit and come to pray with us are welcome.

Placed February 24, 2002
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here